Privacy Policy

Yummy Mummy Day Spa Privacy Policy


We Respect Your Privacy

Yummy Mummy Day Spa respects your right to privacy and  is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. 

We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of Personal Information

We only use you personal information for the purpose of providing you with the products and services that we supply. We may collect information for third party or publicly available sources, but only if you have consented to your information being used this way, or reasonably expect us to collect it this way. This information would only be collected from companies and sources that are allowed to give your information to us.

Contact Forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, that information will be used to get in touch with you and respond to your query. That information may be used to get in touch with you about some of the services we provide, we will ensure this is in line with your original query.

Online Bookings/Product Orders

When purchasing a product or service for us, we will request identifiable information from you. We will or may require personal information (such as name, email, address) and financial information (credit card details). This information is used to secure your appointment or to fill product orders.

Subscription

By subscribing on our website you grant Yummy Mummy Day Spa the right to add your contact details to our database. We may contact you with offers and new products. You can easily be removed by unsubscribing via the link or you can contact us to be removed from all Marketing communications.

Social Media

When clicking social networks widgets or our website, you are doing so according to the terms and privacy policy of those networks. 

Online Activity

Yummy Mummy Day Spa use some digital identifiers including:

  • Advertising Cookies, help us understand what adverts may be suited and more relevant to you.
  • Analytical Cookies, help us understand how many people and popular areas of where our web visitors are from.
  • Website Performance, this helps us make improvements or changes that will help improve your experience with us.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of which was requested of us or directly related to the spa’s activities. We will not give your information to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless; you have consented; you expect us to or we have told you we will; it is required or authorised by law; it will prevent or lessen serious or imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

Security

We strive to ensure that the personal information provided to us is protected from loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure or against any other misuse. This includes password protection of all our information technology systems. Please contact us athello@ymdayspa.com.au for any further information.

If your information is no longer required, or if requested, it will be deleted securely.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement. We reserve the right to modify our privacy statement at any time, please review frequently when you can.

Contact Us

If you have any further questions or issues with our Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@ymdayspa.com.au

Subscribe